1-9 July.Taipei, Taiwan
We are looking forward to meeting you here.

Taipei / Taiwan

Getting to Taiwan

21 February, 2017

To ensure your journey to World Stage Design 2017 is an easy one, we would like to offer you some information on travel documents to Taiwan. To allow for any delays, we recommend that you apply at least two months before you travel. In any case, your passport must be valid for six months from the date of entry.
※This information is preparation for WSD2017 visitors. If you are exhibitors, performers, speakers, OISTAT members and volunteers, we will send you particular email by individual.

TW0221Taiwan with Counties by FreeVectorMaps.com

Taiwanese Visa Types:
1. Nationals eligible for visa-exempt entry
2. Nationals eligible for eVisa
3. Nationals eligible for Landing Visas
4. Nationals eligible for R.O.C. Travel Authorization Certificate
5. Nationals of the Designated Countries Applying for Visitor Visas
6. Nationals eligible for Entry Permit (中國、香港、澳門-入境許可證)
7. Nationals not covered above

Please use keyboard shortcut Ctrl+F to see your visa type. If you are Visa Type 7, please go to Visitor Visa for Tourism Purpose to see the procedure for obtaining a visa.

1. Nationals eligible for visa-exempt entry

Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program:
Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, UK, USA, Vatican City State.

More information>>

2. Nationals eligible for eVisa

Nationals of the following countries are eligible for an eVisa when they meet relevant criteria:
Bahrain, Belize, Burkina Faso, Colombia, Dominica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Ecuador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Kiribati, Kuwait, Macedonia, Marshall Islands, Montenegro, Nauru, Nicaragua, Oman, Palau, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Swaziland, Turkey, and Tuvalu, United Arab Emirates.

More information>>

3. Nationals eligible for Landing Visas

(1) Holders of Turkish passport with validity of more than six months.
(2) Holders of Macedonian passport with validity of more than six months.
(3) Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity of more than six months for nationals of those countries(except for US) eligible for visa-exempt entry.

More information>>

4. Nationals eligible for R.O.C. Travel Authorization Certificate

Nationals from the following countries are eligible for applying the R.O.C. (Taiwan) Travel Authorization Certificate:
India, Indonesia, Myanmar, Philippines, Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos.

To be eligible for an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate, the following conditions must be met:
(1) The applicant’s passport must have remaining validity of at least six months starting from the date of arrival in Taiwan.
(2) The applicant must possess an onward/return air or ferry ticket.
(3) The applicant has never been employed as a blue-collar worker in Taiwan.

In addition, the applicant must possess at least one of the following documents issued by Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, any of the Schengen countries, the United Kingdom, or the United States:
(1) Valid resident or permanent resident card.
(2) Valid entry visa (may be electronic visa).
(3) Resident card or visa that has expired less than 10 years prior to the date of arrival in Taiwan.

More information>>

5. Nationals of the Designated Countries Applying for Visitor Visas

Nationals from the following countries applying for visitor visas to the R.O.C. must fulfill the procedure of this section:
Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cameroon, Gambia, Ghana, India (Identity Certificate), Iraq, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Syria.

Procedures & more information>>

6. Nationals eligible for Entry Permit (入境許可證)

● China
可依大陸地區人民來臺從事個人旅遊觀光活動辦法,申請入臺許可證。
更多資訊>>

● Hong Kong /Macau
(1) 網路申請
香港及澳門地區人民計畫來臺灣停留三十天以內,且符合申請資格者,可直接線上申請入臺證,相關規定請參考港澳居民網路申請入台證申請辦法
(2) 書面申請
身處港澳地區者:請向香港臺北經濟文化辦事處澳門臺北經濟文化辦事處申請。
身處海外地區者:請向臺灣駐外使領館、代表處、辦事處或其他外交部授權機構申請。
需備文件、證照費及相關規定請參考香港澳門居民入出境送件須知
更多資訊>>

For further information, please visit the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (TAIWAN) official website.



Traffic Information Between TNUA and MRT Guandu(關渡) Station

24 June, 2017

How to get to TNUA from MRT Guandu(關渡) Station? Here are some tips!

Traveling Tips to Taiwan During WSD2017

20 April, 2017

World Stage Design 2017 will take place on the campus of Taipei National University of the Arts (TNUA) between July 1st to 9th. There are some traveling tips for your reference, please find the following info for planning your WSD2017 trip.

Let’s explore Taipei---the host city of WSD2017!

20 April, 2017

Taipei, the capital city of Taiwan, is not only the commercial and cultural centre, but also a vibrant entertainment hub.

Accommodation Information of visiting WSD2017

09 March, 2017

WSD2017 will take place on the campus of Taipei National University of the Arts (TNUA) near MRT Guandu Station. If you are going to book your accommodation for visiting WSD2017, please find this information to get some idea for looking for your hotel in Taipei.